Privacy Policy

Owner and Data Controller

Funtas Pty Ltd t/a Funtastico (“Funtastico”, “Us”, “Our”, “We” or the “Company”)

12 Rokeby Road

Subiaco WA 6008

Australia

Owner contact email: admin@funtastico.com.au

About this policy

Funtastico understands the importance of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy is a plain English explanation of how we manage your personal information. Our specific legal obligations in respect to the collection and handling of personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. Generally we will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified. At any time you can advise us that you wish to opt out of future contact by contacting us via phone or via the unsubscribe function in all our email marketing communications to the preference centre.

By providing your personal and any other information to us, through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Funtastico is a restaurant located at 12 Rokeby Road, Subiaco, WA, 6008, Australia.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you:

  • When you make a booking.
  • When you visit our restaurant (preferences, allergies etc.).
  • When make an enquiry or complete a transaction with us.
  • When you register or subscribe to our marketing emails.
  • When you provide information via social media pages or download any Apps such as providing your name or contact details via the our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube pages, or other social media sites or Apps;
  • When you apply for a job with us or seek to become a service provider or seek us to provide you services;
  • When you participate in contests or competitions;
  • When you contact our partners, suppliers, associates or others within the group;
  • From third parties, including public sources, information service providers, credit reporting agencies or anyone authorised to act on your behalf.

We may also collect information by other means and will take all reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • Through our websites;
  • In person;
  • Over the telephone including by way of monitoring and recording telephone calls;
  • On hard copy forms;
  • Through written communications including letters, facsimiles and emails;
  • When you provide us with your business card; and 

From third parties, including:

  • Publically available sources, information service providers, credit reporting agencies or anyone authorized to act on your behalf;
  • Agents, employees, subcontractors, suppliers and services providers;
  • Our partners and related entities.

Whilst we strive to protect our users’ Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online in chat boards, discussions or forums and you do so at your own risk.

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfill your booking request and you may dine at our venue.

When you make a booking:

Funtastico collects information such as:

  • TitleNname
  • e-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
  • Home or work address
  • Billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information for use in the case of no-shows (where applicable)
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Dietary requests
  • Marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)


When you dine at Funtastico:

  • Marketing responses (where applicable)
  • Survey responses
  • Current and past restaurant reservation details


When you access our website:

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Funtastico. This information can include:

  • Device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)
  • Cookies
  • Operating system
  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Browser information (e.g., type, language, and history)
  • Domain names
  • Access times
  • Settings
  • Referring website addresses
  • Other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy.


Location information:

If you use our website, we may receive your generic location (such as city or neighbourhood).

Careers:

You may submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us to admin@funtastico.com.au. This information may include:

  • Personal details
  • Employment details
  • Education
  • Salary history
  • Other relevant details


We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records at admin@funtastico.com.au.

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to marketing emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback).
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf. For example service providers (e.g. Dimmi for the provision of online bookings), third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our websites and other marketing activities, and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to ‘Use of Cookies’ for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point. Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How and where do we store data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Reservations

For reservations taken through Dimmi booking software, your data will only be stored in Australia and the US. Please see the Dimmi Privacy Policy here

Website Platform & Hosting

We use the Moboom (Moboom Limited) web platform for hosting and running this website. Moboom utilises secure web servers in Australia and the US, managed by AWS. Please see the Moboom Privacy Policy here

Mailists

We use MailChimp to manage a database of email & phone contacts and other contact information to communicate with our customers. MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC. MailChimp processes its data in the US. Please see the MailChimp Privacy Policy here

Facebook

We embed Facebook Comments widget to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy here

Disqus

We use Disqus Comments widget on our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using Disqus commenting system. Disqus may collect information about you when you register for and use the Service. Such information may include “Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, username or account ID, and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that does not identify you as an individual. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, information about your browser, your IP address, device ID, what pages you visit on our Partner Sites, which website you came from, what advertisements you clicked on, whether on our Partner Websites, the Service or other third party websites, and other information about your online activity that does not identify you as an individual, in accordance with their data privacy policy here

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at admin@funtastico.com.au.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Funtastico holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: admin@funtastico.com.au.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site and by other means.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.


Our Site contains links to other websites such as UberEats and Dimmi. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Funtastico will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted, you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

For more information, please feel free to contact us at: admin@funtastico.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy statement

Funtastico will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Funtastico encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Funtastico is protecting your information.

This policy was last updated in July 2018.

Contact Information

Funtastico welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Funtastico has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Funtastico at admin@funtastico.com.au . We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Wine Bottle - Photo by Markus Spiske freeforcommercialuse.net from Pexels